Content

Winning Duh!

Saturday, March 19, 2011
Good morning.... I am up and moving around today.
Went to CRTC yesterday for my second treatment and hung out there for 2.5 hours. I was expecting to experience the same side effects from the first treatment, but I didn't get any of that last night. I even went to bed early after I took the tamoxifen at 8. I just have tension in my right shoulder blade I got a few days ago. It comes and goes. I have my sister step on that part of my back sometimes, not sure if it's a good idea. Since having pain there can be linked to other parts of the body.

I think being able to move around is because of the vitamins, raw foods, and super juices I take daily. Including nasty carrot juice! Even the nurse said I have nice skin taking out the needle in my arm.

Went through my CBC/CMP blood results. Learning what all these abbreviations mean. I have to be careful with sugar! My glucose results is 111 and the average is 70-100. BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen) is 20 over the average of 7-18. Looked at the cause for that and the only thing on the list related to me is too much protein. My MCV and MCH is low means I have some kind of anemia problem from the tumor and also not enough B vitamins. Forgot to buy the Bs when I was ordering all the other vitamins.One of my jobs for today!

Mom couldn't even look at me without getting teary eyed. She still thinks I live in la la land.

2 comments:

jdisco at: March 20, 2011 at 2:13 PM said...

Hi! Amy be coming soon! <3

miguel at: March 22, 2011 at 9:31 AM said...

:)

Post a Comment